Stazione Ostiense, Roma, Italy
History of Rome depicted on the floor of a station built at the height of the Fascist regime
Location: Lazio, Italy

In a station built specifically to demonstrate the industrial progress of the fascist nation, artists were commissioned to lay mosaics depicting 2700 years of history of Rome, from the arrivals of Aeneas from Troy (as described in the Illiad), the the twins Romulus and Remus and the She-Wolf, to the Republican period, to the Imperial period, to the flourishing of the Vatican City-State, to end with the XX century Fascist regime capital.

When Hitler arrived in Rome in 1935 in an official state visit, this was the train station designated for his arrival.
Piazzale dei Partigiani
Rome, Italy