Point Arena Lighthouse Keeper's Houses, California
10S E 435826 N 4312014
There are historic Keeper's Houses on the Point Arena Lighthouse property for rent as vacation houses.

In mid-September 2006, my daughter and I drove up the coast from Jenner on Hwy 1 and Hwy 101. We turned off the highway two miles to see Point Arena Lighthouse. The lighthouse had appeared in the 1984 film "Treasure--In Search of the Golden Horse" by Sheldon Renan. We thought about staying overnight however we wanted to ride the "Skunk Train" the next morning so we traveled on to Fort Bragg.

The Point Arena Lighthouse (1930) is located at 45500 Lighthouse Road in Point Arena, California, a prominent point on the coast, about four miles northwest of the town of Point Arena. The lighthouse was built (completed) in 1908 after the original lighthouse was destroyed in the 1906 earthquake. The lighthouse is a cylindrical, reinforced concrete tower, about 12 feet in diameter at its base, and 115 feet from the base to the top. The lighthouse features a 1st Order Fresnel Lens, over six feet in diameter and weighing more than six tons. It has a metal ball with a rod on top centered over the conical roof. The spire at the center of the top of the lighthouse was used for the (benchmark) station.

In 1984, the Point Arena Lighthouse Keepers, a nonprofit organization, acquired the light station as part of a 25 year land lease from the Coast Guard and the Department of Transportation. In November 2000, the nonprofit group became the official owners of the property due to their diligent historic preservation and educational efforts. Daily visitation, gift store sales, memberships and THE RENTAL OF THE HISTORIC KEEPER’S HOUSES ON THE PROPERTY AS VACATION HOUSES, all provide desperately needed income for ongoing preservation, facility upgrades and educational endeavors.

Instructions for logging waymark: a photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

P.O. Box 11
45500 Lighthouse Road
Point Arena, CA USA 95468
1-877-725-4448 or 707-882-2777 fax: 707-882-2111

Amenities:
Climb to the top of the Point Arena Lighthouse Wood burning fireplace (they supply the wood) Ocean view on three sides

Area Attractions:
The county is noted for its distinctive Pacific Ocean coastline, Redwood forests, and wine production. Take a fun steam-locomotive train ride on the historic "Skunk Train" connecting Fort Bragg with Willits in Mendocino County.

Check- In & Out Times: From: 3:00 PM To: 11:00 AM

Physical Address: