OLDEST -- Natural Science Research Institution and Museum in the Americas
18S E 485387 N 4423022
The Academy of Natural Sciences in Philadelphia was founded in 1812 to expand knowledge of the natural world. In its early days it organized expeditions to explore the western part of the country, led by Stephen Long and Ferdinand Hayden.

The main website for The Academy of Natural Sciences boasts: "The Academy of Natural Sciences is Philadelphia's Natural History Museum. The Academy is the oldest natural science research institution and museum in the Americas."

But if that was not enough, The American Guide Series (The American Guide Series of books was produced by the Federal Writers Project during the Roosevelt administration) also indicates the superlative nature of this site. "47. The Academy of Natural Sciences (open 9-5 weekdays, 1-5 Sun.; 9-4 weekdays July-Aug.), SW. corner 19th and Race Sts., oldest institution of its kind in the United States, was established in 1812 by the naturalists John Speakman and Dr. Jacob Gilliams. Among the notable expeditions which the institute helped to sponsor was Rear Admiral Robert E. Perry's trip to northeast Greenland in 1892, when he proved Greenland to be an island.
The red brick building, erected in 1910, houses zoological specimens, a free museum of natural history, 18 habitat groups of American, African, and Asiatic animals, and halls of minerals, gems, meteorites, and birds.
" --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 278

Hours
10:00-4:30 weekdays
10:00-5:00 weekends

General Admission
Adults (age 13 and above): $10.00
Children (age 3 through 12): $8.00
Seniors (age 65+): $8.00
Military & Students (with ID): $8.00

Permanent Exhibits
Butterflies!
Live butterflies from Central and South America, East Africa and Southeast Asia inhabit our tropical garden.

Dinosaur Hall
More than 30 dinosaurs and other Mesozoic reptiles are represented in Dinosaur Hall. In addition, budding dinosaur hunters can search for fossils in The Big Dig or watch and talk to someone preparing dinosaur fossils in the Fossil Prep Lab.

Dioramas More than 35 dioramas present wildlife from Africa, Asia and North America.

Live Animal Center
More than 100 live animals are used for educational programs, museum presentations and special events. See where they live when they're not working.

Outside-In
Our indoor Nature Museum for Children features hands-on activities and close encounters with live animals.

More Exhibits
These include Alien Invaders, Captain Cook's Cannon, Egyptian Mummies, Living Downstream, Marveling at Mollusks, and Science at the Academy.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Website of Museum, Federal Works Project (1940), Numerous websites, Common Knowledge

Location of coordinates: The front door