Sterling Branch, Cleveland, Ohio USA
17T E 444362 N 4594203
With the assistance of grants from Andrew Carnegie, fifteen branch libraries were built in Cleveland during the period from 1904 to 1920. The Sterling Branch is one of six still in use as part of the Cleveland Public Library system.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Cleveland Public Library traces its roots back to a humble beginning in 1869 in a small rented room near Public Square in downtown Cleveland. Over the years, the library grew and expanded. William Howard Brett became the head of the Library in 1884, and would serve in that capacity until his death in 1918. Brett was successful in lobbying Andrew Carnegie for a total of $590,000 to build fifteen branch libraries in Cleveland.

The Sterling Branch of the Cleveland Public Library is one of three Cleveland Carnegie branches designed by architect Edward Tilton. The red brick building was opened in August of 1913 and has been serving the community ever since. In 1985, the library was remodeled. There are two fireplaces in the 6500 square foot building. Sterling has a large collection of Chinese and Vietnamese language books. The friendly staff has a busy schedule of programs and events at the library.