Neville Street Wesleyan Methodist church-Ulverston.
30U E 494048 N 6005156
Neville street Wesleyan Methodist church was founded in 1814 an imposing building in the heart of Ulverston town Cumbria England.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

A Blue plaque on the outside of the church states,In 1753 John Wesley who crossed the sands,to preach at Ulverston wrote,"Few people came to hear my sermon,so I went quietly back to my room"
By the end of the 18th century a small Methodist society developed meeting at a cottage owned by Nancy Moister,as it grew the society purchased a large room in Neville street and eventually built a chapel,from such humble beginnings arose This church which opened in 1901.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1901