New York Peace Memorial - Lookout Mountain, Tennessee
The New York Peace Memorial is located in Point Park on Lookout Mountain in Chattanooga, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The New York Peace Memorial stands at the center of Point Park, high atop Lookout Mountain. The Memorial stands 95 feet high and is 50 feet wide at the base. It is constructed of Tennessee marble and pink Massachusetts granite. On top of the shaft, a Union and a Confederate soldier shake hands under one flag, signifying peace and brotherly love. A nation reunited forever. A number of historic plaques detailing the history of the "Battle Above the Clouds" and listing both the Union and Confederate Units who were present during the battle are affixed to the base of the memorial.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/01/1910

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of New York