Danville Depot - Danville, CA
Historic railway station now a local museum.

"The railroad line was completed from Avon to San Ramon by May 17, 1891; on that day officials and other worthy gentlemen conducted the first official train ride on this line; This was followed by the first official passenger train carrying a jubilant group of passengers over this same route on Sunday, June 7, 1891. The train passed through orchards, fields and parts of the country never before seen by many of the passengers. Both groups were delighted with their excursions!

Farmers and land owners had spent much energy, time and money obtaining the land for the railroad. SP purchased 8.65 acres of land for the Danville station from John Hartz with money raised by subscription. The coming of the railroad prompted John Hartz to survey and sell small-town lots which formed the Hartz Addition. This new section transformed Danville from a Front Street oriented village to one centered on Hartz and Railroad Avenues. A hotel was built facing Railroad Avenue to provide accommodations to railroad passengers and train crews.

The train opened up this whole section of central Contra Costa County for shipping farm products out, for receiving in needed goods, and for movement of people. Following the success of the Avon to San Ramon Line, the Southern Pacific extended the tracks from San Ramon southward to Radum in 1909 and thereby connected it with their Oakland to Tracy mainline. This important railroad served most people in our Valley directly or indirectly from June 1891 until September 1978 when Southern Pacific was granted permission from the Interstate Commerce Commission to abandon the middle portion between Concord and Dublin - leaving two stubs on each end which connected with their main line routes.

In 1891, using a standard building design - Combination Station No. 22 - company forces and private contractors built the four main depots at Concord, Walnut Creek, Danville, and at San Ramon. These two-story combination passenger-freight stations provided room on the ground floor for a waiting room, baggage room, a large freight room, and office for the ticket agent, freight agent, telegraph operator and often for a Wells Fargo Agent. The train order window bay, located on the train side of the depot, offered maximum visibility both north and south of approaching trains and station activity. Orders were originally transmitted to the crew of the steam locomotive by semaphore signals, which later were replaced by electric signals. Upstairs, a two-bedroom apartment served as home for the agent and his family.

A smaller Shelter Shed structure was built at Hookston; also, a Freight House at Alamo (Hemme). All SP buildings were painted a faded dandelion yellow/gold and trimmed in brown. With the exception of the depot buildings at Walnut Creek and Danville, all have been dismantled. The Walnut Creek depot was relocated in two directions and converted into a restaurant in 1973, which leaves the Danville depot the sole survivor in its original form and location." (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes