Willey house stained glass - Santa Cruz, California
Interesting windows in Victorian home

The Willey house was built in 1887 and has been recognized by the Santa Cruz Historical Society as an architectural landmark. The stained glass is part of the original construction.

There are several windows with the same design of a medallion (or shell, perhaps?) and vines or plumes. Then there is a pair of windows on the front porch which can be viewed from the side; one can see through the first window to the inside of the second window on the other side of the porch. Those two are eerily eyelike, but also resemble the medallion of the other windows.

The home remains in private hands and is not open to the public at any time, but the stained glass can be seen from the sidewalk.
Type of building where window is located: Private Property

Mission Street