Children's Library - Palo Alto, California
Beautiful and historic library specially designed for children's use.

"The Children's Library serves children from birth through 5th grade with a collection that includes picture books, beginning readers, classic and contemporary children's fiction and a broad non-fiction collection for general interest and homework help. The children's librarians can assist with reader's advisory, research, and curriculum support. Media collections and children's magazines are available for checkout. Regular toddler and preschool programs are scheduled as well as programs for babies and school-age children. The library has internet stations, a preschool computer and wireless access.

The Children's Library, the oldest free standing children's library in the country, was designed by noted local architects Birge and David Clark and built in the Spanish Colonial Revival style. The original building was built and furnished through a donation from Lucie Stern in honor of her daughter, Ruth.

Featuring a hand-molded Mission tile roof, a charming fireplace tiled with scenes from fairy tales, child-sized furnishings, and a brick-wall enclosed Secret Garden reminiscent of the one in Frances Burnett's story of the same name; the library has been a family destination for generations.

In December 2005, the first major renovation in 65 years began on this historic building and the doors re-opened on September 29, 2007. The updated Children's Library is not only charming and respectful of its heritage, but strives to be a vibrant learning and entertainment center for children.

Two new wings have been built that add nearly 2500 square feet for programming and collections. You will find delightful art work, fun furnishings, comfortable seating, up-to-date computer access, a state-of-the-art heating and cooling system, and an expanded collection of books and media. The new Tree Top Room, opening onto the renovated Secret Garden, is a welcoming space for children's programs or for sitting quietly reading by the fountain."

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use