Sedbergh 8 Kendal 4½, Sedbergh Road, Fisher Tarn, Cumbria
30U E 519785 N 6020021
Sedbergh Road is the old turnpike road, which joins the modern A684 at Hay Fell Tollgate Cottage. The stone is hidden by brambles against the Northern wall.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This is the nearest remaining milestone to Kendal on the old turnpike. From 1766 Turnpike Trusts were obliged to erect milestones along their roads thus guaranteeing correct pricing and also that coach drivers would stick to agreed timetables. In 1761 a Turnpike Act led to improvements in the Askrigg to Kendal road.

From North Westmorland Main roads - Visit Link

"The third Act of 45 George III, c. 27, 1805, provided for an increase in the tolls between Sedbergh and Kendal, viz.:—carts laden with coals, cinders, wood, heath, furze, ling, turf and flaws, or sods for fuel, were no longer to be exempt as formerly, but to pay a half toll. All three Acts were repealed and new provisions made by the fourth Act of 7 George iv, c. 72, 1826"

Streetmap - Visit Link

Condition: Worn