WWI at Veterans Memorial - Kingsport, TN
17S E 363195 N 4044208
New (dedicated 11/11/08) memorial for the veterans of Kingsport, TN - with an individual stone for World War I
Location: Tennessee, United States

Kingsport Tomorrow and a committee of volunteers worked for three years to make the memorial a reality, raising $600,000 of the $862,000 project cost. The city of Kingsport kicked in the rest.

The memorial is of red, white and blue granite. A white granite plaza contains six 7-foot-tall blue granite tablets, one for each war from World War I to Operation Iraqi Freedom, with two from World War II. The tablets display the names of 370 fallen soldiers from Kingsport on one side and a map of the theater of operations on the other. Over 550,000 pounds of granite was used in the construction of the memorial.

The names on the WWI memorial are common to the Kingsport region, thus showing the widespread "Volunteer" spirit of Tennessee.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/2008

Private or Public Monument?: Private