Dinosaur Tracks
14S E 617178 N 3567188
Discovered in 1910, tracks from three different kinds of dinosaurs were discovered in the limestone below Paluxy River.

In 1939, Roland T. Bird of the American Museum of Natural History (AMNH) collected sections of the tracks as part of a Work Projects Administration (WPA) project. The sections were hammered out of their original locations, numbered, and transported. The tracks displayed at this location represent only a small example of those found at the original site.

There is a very good write-up about these tracks at this Web site: (visit link)

The display is located on NE Vernon St, across from the courthouse. While you are here it is worth your while to see the historic Hopewell Post Office building which is situated just a few feet away from the display, then take a stroll around the square to see the historic Somervell Courthouse across the street.

Marker Text:
Formed 100,000,000 years ago, tracks of 3 kinds of dinosaurs are preserved in the limestone below Paluxy River. Types include Acrocanthosaurus (a meat-eater), Camptosaurus (plant-eater who left 3-toed bird-like tracks), and Pleurocoelus (a plant-eater who made huge 5-toed prints).

For years following their discovery (about 1910), the tracks remained a novelty. When Paluxy River ran low, farmers caught catfish stranded in them.

Excavations by a prominent museum and several universities in 1938 brought the tracks to the attention of the world. (1970)