Glendale, Ohio Train Station
Historic train station in Glendale, now a historical museum.
Location: Ohio, United States

When the Cincinnati, Hamilton, and Dayton (C.H. &D.) Railroad was under Construction in the 1840’s a labor camp was set up along the right-of-way.

In 1851 a group of people purchased the 600-acre plot of farmland, with the Intentions of creating pleasant living away from the city. Construction started on the lots in 1852 resulting in charming 19th Century architectural styles. In May of 1885 this area was incorporated as the Village of Glendale. The Glendale Historic District was placed on the National Register in 1976, as the First historic National Landmark in Ohio.

Glendale’s Village Square, which contains a number of shops and the train Depot, were built in 1880 to replace earlier structures destroyed by fire. Additional shops, police station, and city offices clustered around the depot Became the center of Glendale’s activities

I first discovered this depot while hunting the benchmark disk found on the NE corner of the building.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes