The University Club of Toronto - Due South - Toronto, ON
Location of Canadian Consulate for Pilot Episode of Due South, dontcha know.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The University Club of Toronto was founded in 1906 by University of Toronto Alumni with the aim of establishing a luncheon club for university graduates. The club moved to this location in 1929.

The Club admitted only men as members until its Constitution was amended in June 1988 to admit women. Full privileges were finally extended to all members three years later. Membership is drawn from the professions, academe, the financial community and industry, notable among which are a great number of university presidents and members of the judiciary, including the Supreme Court of Canada.

Building or Property Type: Entertainment or Recreation Related

County or Regional Municipality: Metro Toronto