St.John's church Waberthwaite.
30U E 474942 N 6021773
The medieval church of St.John's at Waberthwaite stands on a bend by The River Esk,the building has hardly changed for 800 years.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The church here is dramatically sited,near thew unreliable ford across the river.
There is no written record of when the church was built but it is believed to be some time in the 12th.century.
Apart from the box pews and the ceiling which were installed at the beginning of the 19th century,the church has changed very little for the past eight hundred years.
Box pews were very common in churches all over the country from the mid 17th century to the mid 19th. century,but most churches have now replaced them with conventional rows of seats,and it is now rare to find a church such as here where the old style pews are still retained.
The church has 2 bells which hang in the bell cote,each being inscribed in Latin,one bell is inscribed to Sir Thomas Walker,Rector of the church from 1439,and the other bell is inscribed"King Henry VI"who was born in 1429.
The church register dates back to 1656,the oldest consisting of 25 leaves of parchment stitched together without covers.
The church is quite remote but can be reached down a single track road from the A595
Source of information from church booklet on sale inside the church.