Toy Museum - Arne, Isle of Purbeck, Dorset, UK
A museum showing the history of toys.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

'The Antique Amusement, Toys & Tins Exhibition' is how this museum was described on TV's 'Country Ways'. It is an interesting museum of toys old and new with plenty of opportunities for children to interact with the exhibits. As this is a toy museum the focus is to learn about toys and what our grandparents used to play with when they were children. The main toys are from the 1900s to the late 1990s.

There is an old palm reader machine, driving games, 1920 cranes, the Sooty Band, Junior Deputy Sheriff Shooter, the Galloper horse and an Ice Hockey game. Glass cabinets also display Victorian Dolls, Tins, Tin Toys, Boats, Planes, Cars, Trains, Soldiers, Forts, Rocking Horses, Dolls Houses and other toys from 1850 to 1970.

The museum has a sad story to tell related here:
'A delightful place to visit and see what you would loved to have had when you were kids, and how many toys that you actually had yourselves.

The toy museum has it's own car park and refreshment facilities.

The collection was put together by Bryan & Iris Etches over many years and contains examples way back into the 19th century.

It had been noted that some of the property had been on the market (2002), but more recent information thankfully suggested the museum would continue as was.

In 2004 Bryan did in fact sell to a Joyce Kosinski, but still maintained an interest in the future of the Museum by assisting the new owner.

Very sadly, following ill health, Bryan passed away on the 17 December 2004. He will be remembered.'
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
Toy Museum Arne Wareham, Dorset United Kingdom BH20 5BJ

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
April to June 11am to 5pm except Mondays July and August 10am to 5.30pm Every Day September 11am to 5pm except Mondays

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small