Peace Pilgrim Park Gazebo - Egg Harbor City, NJ
18S E 530768 N 4376345
Just inside this gated park and to the right, stands this gazebo, which can hold seven people, comfortably. it overlooks a smartly and colorfully tiled cement platform which hold a statue of the parks namesake.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The gazebo stands about ten feet high, from the base to the tip of the roof. The roof is composed of wooden shingles and the gazebo is made up of wood and plastic. There is a cement gully which runs through the park and is located in front of the gazebo so watch your step.

Directly in front of the Gazebo (to the northeast) is a peace pole. There is no other appropriate symbol which could adorn this park which epitomizes this memorial's namesake. The pole lies in the center of this small, fenced in park which also features a gazebo, butterfly garden and a serpentine water way.

This park is maintained by the Friends of Peace Pilgrim in her memory. Born Mildred Lisette Norman in Egg Harbor City, this site promotes the ideals of a remarkable woman. The Peace Pilgrim Park in Egg Harbor City is located across from the Roundhouse Museum, which is the headquarters of the Egg Harbor City Historical Society.

Recently, Egg Harbor City, through the efforts of Peace Pilgrim Centennial Celebration Committee, celebrated her 100th birthday. From the site:

"Peace Pilgrim Centennial Birthday Committee of Egg Harbor City, New Jersey celebrated what would have been Peace Pilgrim's 100th birthday on July 18-19, 2008. Events included a showing of a documentary about Peace Pilgrim at the Charles L. Spragg School, the innaugural Peace Pilgrim 100, a 2-mile intergenerational walk for peace, and an old fashioned community picnic at Peace Pilgrim Park. The event ended with the formation of a human peace sign."
Source: --> (visit link)
Seating Type: No Seating