St. Augustine Episcopal Church #26-50 [GONE]
17T E 528614 N 4551588
Home of St. Augustine Episcopal Church- the oldest African-American church and congregation still in its original location and structure within the city of Youngstown.
Location: Ohio, United States

St. Augustine Church Episcopal Church, on Parmalee Avenue, is home to an Ohio Historical Marker. The church was founded by Lenora Evans Berry, an African-American woman, in 1907. Her mission was to help develop the Episcopal Church for African-Americans in Youngstown. Many Southerners were moving to the city to find work and higher wages in Youngstown’s burgeoning steel industry. Mrs. Berry, with the help of her husband- P. Ross Berry, was looking to help fulfill the spiritual needs of these emigrants.

The structure was designed by local architect Charles Owsley, and the cornerstone was laid on September 11, 1921. St. Augustine Chapel is the oldest African-American church and congregation, in Youngstown, still in its original location.

The historical marker is a recent addition having been placed there in early 2008 after the hard-work of the congregation to have the church’s historical significance recognized. The church is across the street from St. Elizabeth Hospital, another Youngstown institution. This church and history is little known outside of the neighborhood in part, because of it’s location on a side street. Few people have reason for traveling on Parmalee Avenue, but hopefully this little bit of history will bring more people to this important piece of Youngstown history.

As of summer 2023, the church is no longer at the listed coordinates.
Marker Number: 26-50