Sherwood Apartments
A flatiron on Sherwood and Yale Aves. in Seattle, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

This flatiron was designed by one of the most prominent architects of the time, in 1916, George W. Lawton. The area that the building was constructed in was a good choice for development. The area was near the streetcars, close to downtown, and had good views. Construction in the neighborhood didn't get going until the 1920s, however, due to economic difficulties in relation to the War. So this building is a bit out of the ordinary, because it was built in 1916.

The building's size and prominence on this corner makes it notable. It was built to be apartments, which it is still used for today.

Sherwood apartments is five stories high, made of dull red brick, with glazed white terra cotta ornaments. The buildings edges are rounded, and the windows are lined with glazed white terra cotta sills and lintels. The building's lobby has double doors and sidelights with beveled glass. There is a flat roof over the entryway, supported by two pairs of rounded columns. The lobby has marble walls and floors.

The building has gone through little or no changes to its original appearance.

Date of construction.: 01/01/1916