St Bartholomew's Church Windows - Great Gransden, Cambridgeshire, UK
The village church of Great Gransden has some beautiful stained glass windows.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Dating back to 1460 the church also has a tower from 1360. The main east window is dedicated to T V Webb MA JP who died in 1885 as he and his wife were benefactors to the village. It depicts the Crucifixion in some fine detail.

In the south aisle is a modern window by Glen Carter from 1989 commemorating the 405 RCAF Pathfinder Squadron who were based at Gransden Lodge Airfield during World War II; there is also a plaque in the village near the windmill to them.

More windows in the south aisle and chancel show Christ preaching and some saints. There is a small stained glass area in one window in the middle of the south wall of the chancel which shows fragments of glass dating from the 15-16th century.

Inside the church is a unique clock and chiming mechanism which plays a tune every three hours, we happened to enter as it started up, which was nice.
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Batholomew's Church