Kingsport Improvement Building - Kingsport, TN
Also known as City of Kingsport Development Services Building,
Location: Tennessee, United States

This Chicago-style building is also known as City of Kingsport Development Services Building. This building now is the engineering offices for the City of Kingsport, which will be hosting a GIS open house event on November 16, 2008.

Per the city historical sign outside: "Architect Clinton McKenzie designed this building, which housed the offices of the Kingsport Improvemet Company, John B. Dennis, and J. Fred Johnson. Johnson led the efforts to establish Kingsport as a manufacturing town on the Clinchfield Railway Line. Kingsport's first Board of Mayor and Alderman meeting was held in the Improvement Building on March 15, 1917. The City's Planning and Development offices are now located here."

No actual National Register plaque was seen on the outside of the building.
201 W. Market St.)