El Toro Grammar School - El Toro, CA
The original El Toro Grammar School has been preserved in the Heritage Hill Historic Park.

This one-room schoolhouse was originally located at the west corner of First Street and Olive Avenue in El Toro. Built in 1890, it housed grades 1-8 and was the first school in the area. This building was used until 1914 when a new two-room schoolhouse was constructed adjacent to it. Antoinette and Juan Pierre Gless purchased the original school in 1915 and moved it to El Toro Road where it was used as St. Anthony's Catholic Church until 1968. During the early 1970s the schoolhouse was unoccupied and suffered from vandalism. In 1976, the schoolhouse was donated to the County of Orange for restoration and preservation and moved to Heritage Hill.
(Taken from the Heritage Hill brochure)
Heritage Hill Historical Park