St. Ann's Church - Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Historic former Catholic Church now art center in and social building in Woonsocket, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The St. Anne parish was founded in the 1891 and its first church was a simple building with church, convent and school all in the same building. The present St. Ann parish church was built between 1913 and 1917 for the parish of mostly French Canadian immigrants. The church designed by Walter F. Fontaine in a modern French Renaissance style. During the 1920 over 40 stained glass windows design and built by French artists were installed. The interior walls, vaults, and ceilings of the church were completely covered in fresco paintings by Guido Nincheri, a native of Florence.

The parish added a convent in 1925 and a parish house in 1936 both also designed by Fontaine.

In 2000 the Diocese of Providence announced the closure of St. Ann's and an effort was made to save the building. That effort resulted in the formation of the St. Ann Arts and Cultural Center. The center holds various social events, and operates abanquet facility to preserve the historic building and its art.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use