Long Island of the Holston - Kingsport, TN
National Register Landmark was a sacred island of the Cherokee nation.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Long Island is roughly 4 miles in length with 1/2 mile average width. It is bounded by the South Fork of the Holston River (formerly also called the Hogohegee) and Big Sluice.

The coordinates are at a monument where the City of Kingsport in July 1976 returned 3.61 acres of the northwest end of the island to the Cherokee Nation. It is also at the end of a pedestrian suspension bridge (Waymark WM4VJ0). This area also has a dog training ground which I have never seen used.

The southeast end of Long Island is occupied by the Eastman Chemical Company. Also on the island are the baseball fields of Domtar Park (waymark WM4VMB).

Also refer to Waymark WM4QC0 sign text has: Tennessee's first National Historic Landmark (link below), it was the site of numerous Revolutionary War events. It served as a sacred Cherokee Indian island until ceded to Whites in 1806, long after ceding all land around it. The end of the first wagon road to the Southwest, it was the point of origin for the state's earliest western expansion and the starting point for Boone's Wilderness Road into Kentucky. In 1777, the first July 4 celebration west of the mountains was held on this island near the trading post home of Col. Joseph Martin.
Kingsport, TN USA

County / Borough / Parish: Sullivan County