War Department Boundary Stone - Kempston, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 672369 N 5777941
War Department dual face Boundary Marker Stone indicating corner of what was Kempston Barracks, Bedford Road, Kempston, Bedford.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This marker stone indicates the boundary to what was the old Kempston Barracks perimeter and the distances to those points on two sides (North and West). The following information can be found on:visit link

'Kempston Barracks
The Victorian barracks at Kempston, the Regimental Depot of the 16th Foot or Bedfordshire Regiment, were built in 1875-6 at the cost of about £50,000. The first troops arrived on 29th May 1877 and over the next sixty years thousands of men were trained here. In 1881 they became the Depot of the Bedfordshire Regiment and in 1918 the depot for the Beds & Herts. Between 1886 and 1900 the southern frontage of the Bedford Road was developed from New Town as far as the parish boundary, linking Kempston to Bedford. During the Second World War the barracks were used mainly as a convalescent centre, other functions having been transferred to Bury St. Edmunds. In 1958 the barracks closed and after nearly 80 years of decision making, a use as a Masonic Lodge has been found for the building. At least part of the Barracks, including the Keep is to remain as is the Regimental War Memorial opposite.'

Type of survey mark: A tall etched dual sided War Department Boundary Stone

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
A tall etched dual sided marker stone let into the wall end near to grass verge adjacent to Bedford Road, Kempston, Bedford.

What property is this mark defining?:
Land owned by the then War Department