St. Mary the Virgin, Ware, UK
Location: United Kingdom

From CoE St. Albans web site:

The spacious cruciform building with the battlement bell tower surmounted by a spire occupies a fine open site on the corner of Church Street and High Street. There is evidence of there having been a church in Ware for over a thousand years. When the Domesday Book was prepared there was "a priest" at Ware. The church is mentioned in a charter given by William I to Hugh de Grentmaisnil giving permission to found a cell of the Benedictine Abbey of St. Evroul, Normandy, in Ware and handing over the church to the alien priory. During the 15th century the church was enlarged and beautified by Margaret Beaufort, Countess of Richmond, mother of Henry VII.

The church is regarded as a fine example of 14th and 15th century architecture and contains many items of historic interest.

St. Mary's has had a reputation for its fine church music for over a hundred years. The Hill 3 manual organ was built in 1860.

Web: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone