Farmington Christian Church - Formerly Methodist Episcopal Church - Farmington, Missouri
15S E 726953 N 4184621
Former Methodist Church now used by a congregation of the Christian Church in the Courthouse Square Historic District in Farmington, Missouri.

"201 W. Columbia; Methodist Episcopal Church, ca. 1904.

A two-story Gothic Revival style steepled ell church with stone and limestone walls and a cross-gabled roof. The walls are of dark tan limestone, which is similar to that used on the ca. 1871 St. Francois County Jail which sits just north of the church. The gable ends are filled with slate shingles. The corner stone reads: "Christian Church est. 1853." Wide concrete steps lead up to a small bracketed hood over the front door. The doorway, like the stained glass windows, has a Gothic style pointed-arch top. The windows all appear to be original. Several of the basement windows are partly filled in...

In 1950, the Christian congregation moved a block down the street to the building which the Methodist congregation had erected in 1904, at 201 E. Columbia. They remain at that location today. That highly intact church building, which has simple Gothic Revival style detailing, is the only church within the district boundaries." ~ Historic District National Register Nomination Form

The church is active but no longer is a Methodist Church
Active church?: No