Triune Cemetery - Triune TN
An historical marker for the Triune Cemetery, placed in memory of John Urban Wilson
Location: Tennessee, United States

~side 1~

Begun in 1861, the Triune cemetery has grown to surround the church on three sides. Though located in the Methodist churchyard, those interred here represent the larger community of Triune, including pioneer families and new arrivals. Care and maintenance of the cemetery is overseen by the Triune Cemetery Perpetual Care Association established in 1968. John Urban Wilson (1902-1992), a Triune native and successful Nashville businessman, saw the need for long-term care of the cemetery and provided a generous gift through the John U. Wilson Trust. John Urban and his wives, Louise Tune and Sadye Tune Wilson, rest here along with his parents, Pauline Owen and E.P. Wilson. May his example and love of community be an inspiration to future generations.

~side 2~

Buried here are the following 48 Confederate veterans who have been identified: J.S.C. Bain, T.M. Baker, I.J. Battle, Dr. T.J. Bennett, J.C. Bostick, M.H. Bostick, T.H. Caldwell, J.W. Carroll, Thomas Chambers, W.R. Cherry, Dr. J.G. Cook, W.W. Crockett, Rev. J.W. Cullom, Dr. C.R. Donoho, C.C. Ellis, W.J. Floyd, John C. Haley, J.C. Haley, R.C. Hardison, T.H. Harmon, J.A. Haynes, Dr. J.J. Hyde, W.W. Johnson,Jr., Tom Joplin, Dr. G.M. Jordan, J.B. Jordan, J.H. Jordan, J.T. Jordan, A.L. King, W.W. Ozburn, J.B. Peay, A.J. Pettus, A.J. Puckett, B.F. Puckett, Stephens Puckett, T.J. Redmond, B.P. Roberts, J.H. Roberts, T.B. Roberts, W.M. Robertson, B.P. Robinson, R.A. Robinson, J.L. Scales, J.M. Seat, J.W. Seay, W.D. Shelton, J.M. Tignor, T.R.Vaughan.
Marker Name: Triune Cemetery

Marker Location: City