The Harpers Ferry Bandstand/Gazebo - Harpers Ferry, West Virginia
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Harpers Ferry Bandstand/Gazebo is located in a small park in Harpers Ferry, Jefferson County, West Virginia north of U.S. Hwy 340, near the top of the hill. According to the historical signboard, the Harpers Ferry Bandstand was originally one of the structures on Island Park (an amusement park). In 1909, the Citizens Concert Band (CCB), a local brass band, helped save the bandstand (or gazebo) from destruction and moved it to lower town. The town of Harpers Ferry bought the bandstand/gazebo from CCB in later years, and moved it to its current location. The Bandstand or Town Gazebo is now used for a number of annual Town gatherings.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: Small Park in Harpers Ferry, West Virginia