St Michael and St Gabriel - St Michael and All Angel's Church, Steeple, Dorset, UK
A large stained glass window in the small church in the hamlet of Steeple.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The church has connections with George Washington:visit link

'Stars & Stripes Connection with Dorset

Agnes, heiress of the Washington family and ancestor of George Washington, the first President of the United States of America, married Edmund Lawrence whose family (as did hers) originated from the Duchy of Lancaster.

In 1540 the Lawrence’s moved to Steeple, a village in Dorset’s Purbeck Hills, while a descendant of the Washingtons, John, settled in Virginia and became the great grandfather of George Washington.

The Stars & Stripes of the American flag were derived from the quartering of the arms of the Lawrences of Steeple and the Washingtons. These are seen in a number of places in St Michael and All Angels Church, Steeple.

There is a stone memorial mural tablet over the east doorway of the north transept, another in the main porch and bosses on the barrel ceiling of the nave. The Washington quartering (stars & stripes) is derived from the marriage of Edmund Lawrence to Agnes, heiress of the Washington family. Their descendant was Sir Edward Lawrence of Creech Grange, in the Purbecks, whose initials with the date 1616 are on the armorial tablet at St Michael and All Angels Church Steeple. The first President of the United States descended from the younger branch of the Washington family whose arms appear on this armorial tablet. In recent years Steeple was presented with the Washington flag by the Mayor of Washington, this can also be seen in the church.'

The window is the only one in the church and depicts St Michael and St Gabriel. The window was erected in the 19th century.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Michael and All Angel's Church