Church of St.Nonna, Altarnun, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall
30U E 392930 N 5606960
The lovely medieval St Nonna's church is known locally as the 'Cathedral in the Moor'. This splendid church is situated in one of prettiest village in Cornwall.
Location: United Kingdom

Across the two bridges at bottom of the village stands the Church of St.Nonna. The first church was built by the Normans in the 12th century. The church as it now stands was built in the 15th century and was partly constructed of unquarried stone from the moors. The remains of the old church and stone from the nearby Trelawney mansion, which was dismantled in the 15th century, was also used. The tower of the church is 109 feet high, its height being less noticeable because of the backdrop of hill and trees. The wagon roofs of the aisles and the porch roofs are also thought to have come from the Trelawney mansion. The font is Norman dates from the 12th century. Another interesting feature of church is the signed collection of 79 bench ends carved by Robert Daye between 1510 and 1530.
The church is dedicated to St Nonna the mother of St David. She left her native Wales around the year 527. The holy well of St. Nonna is a short walk from the church and the feast of St. Nonna is celebrated on the second Sunday after Midsummer's Day.
By the church gate stands a fine Celtic cross possibly dating back to the 6th century.
Building Materials: Stone