Margaret Green Foundation Trust - Church Knowle Animal Sanctuary & Rehoming Centre, Dorset, UK
30U E 564302 N 5609657
Tucked away in the hills of the Isle Of Purbeck is the delightful village of Church Knowle where this little gem is hidden.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The official website describes the Trust:

'We specialise in animal care for all types of animals: cats, dogs, horses, rabbits, guinea pigs, birds, and even Jack a pot-bellied pig!

With so many animals in need of care, our three sanctuaries are always busy, finding loving homes for our animal friends, welcoming new animals and looking after the permanent residents in our care.

Just as you can wander freely around our beautiful sanctuary at Church Knowle, feel free to take a stroll through our site. Please take a look at some of our animals that are looking for you to rehome a pet, see how you can help or simply enjoy the site.

The Margaret Green Animal Rescue was founded in 1965 by the late Mr Jerry Green in order to care and provide sanctuary for unwanted, abandoned and cruelly treated animals. The Trust has developed over the years under the guidance of his daughter Miss Margaret Green, and now operates two sites in Dorset and one in Devon.

In recent years, MGFT's focus has been more on rehoming animals into loving homes.

Church Knowle
As well as being our Head Office and Visitor Centre, Church Knowle is the largest sanctuary of the Trust.

Picnic in some of Dorset's most beautiful scenery, feel free to wander around and see the care we take of our animals. With 35 acres, we provide capacity for more than 250 animals including some 150 cats, horses, donkeys, sheep, goats, pigs, rabbits, guinea pigs, aviary birds and an active wildlife section.

It is unfortunate and indeed distressing that at some time your pet will pass on to the great animal sanctuary in heaven. At Church Knowle we have a quiet and pleasant Garden of Remembrance where we can site remembrance plaques and ashes on request.

To enable us to provide the best possible care at Church Knowle, in addition to our Sanctuary Manager we employ a qualified veterinary nurse, animal welfare workers and offer pet bereavement counselling. We also have a number of voluntary workers who regularly visit to assist with animal care.

During the summer, local children come into the sanctuary and we also have a significant number of students from local schools and colleges who come to us for work experience.'

Lost Pets?: yes

Surrenders?: yes