St Helier L A Penfold Hexagonal postbox
30U E 565292 N 5448413
This example of an L A Penfold Hexagonal postbox can be found outside the post office situated in the historical indoor market in St Helier .
Location: Jersey

Sir Rowland Hill Secretary of the Post Office sent his Surveyor for the Western District,and noted novelist, Anthony Trollope to the Channel Islands to ascertain what could be done about the problem of collecting the mail from a pair of islands.
In the early Spring of 1852 Trollope’s recommended solution was to employ a device he may have seen in use in Paris: a “letter-receiving pillar”.
It was to be made of cast iron, about 1.50 metres high, octagonal in design and painted olive green. Trollope estimated that five would be needed for Jersey. The foundry of Vaudin & Son in Jersey was commissioned to produce them and the first four were erected in David Place, New Street, Cheapside and St Clement's Road Saint Helier and bought into public use on November 23 1852. Guernsey received its first three pillar boxes on February 8, 1853.
Tell us about the area the post box is situated.:
Situated in Jerseys capital , St Helier. It is Within the central market, the boxis outside the post office within the market buildings

Condition of the box: Good/Average/Poor: good

Is this post box still in use?: still in constant use