Link House - West Street, Poole, Dorset, UK
A major office building being constructed in Poole's town centre.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The contractor's website describe the building and site:
'Link House is situated on New Orchard at its junction with West Street. West Street is located on the edge of Poole Town Centre which provides quick and easy access onto the A350 (Holes Bay Road) which in turn links with the A349 (Broadstone Way) and A3049 (Dorset Way). The property is situated in close proximity to the RNLI Lifeboat College and Survival Centre on West Quay Road, which are major new build projects.

Link House is one of Poole’s major of?ce buildings and located just a short walk from the Town Centre and Poole Quay. The building occupies a prominent position on the corner of West Street and New Orchard adjoining both the main shopping centre and the historic ‘Old Town’.
The planned expansion in Poole is well under way with many of the 1900 new homes already built. The further 35,000 m of commercial space is expected to be completed to coincide with the new bridge link to Poole port before the end of the decade which is already on track with the recent completion of the new RNLI HQ.

Link House is a ?ve storey of?ce building constructed in 1979 / 80 and bene?ts from a twin deck car park providing 122 car parking spaces. The property has frontage to both West Street and New Orchard and provides principally open plan accommodation with a central core containing two 10 person lifts, stairwell, toilet and kitchenette facilities to each ? oor. On the ground ? oor there is a recently refurbished reception area.

FEATURES:
Prominent location
Comfort cooling
122 parking spaces
Open plan ? oor plates
Large canteen
Shower rooms
Toilets and kitchenette on each ?oor
Gas ?red central heating

Poole is part of the 2nd largest conurbation on the South Coast comprising Poole / Bournemouth / Christchurch, a growing catchment population of nearly 350,000. The A31 to the East provides a continuous dual carriageway/ motorway 90 mile link to London and the A35 to the West gives a quick and easy route to Dorchester and beyond.

Bournemouth International Airport is approximately 11 miles to the North East and Southampton airport about 36 miles also to the North East. Bournemouth and Poole provide main line railway services which run to London Waterloo.'
Architect: Austin Adams

Number of Stories: 5