Citizens Bank Park - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485759 N 4417337
This open-spaced, gorgeous ball park is chock full of local legends, iconic history and architecture reminiscent of early baseball stadiums. This structure replaces Veterans Stadium which stood a few hundred feet away.

For years I attended Veterans Stadium, sometimes attending more than thirty games a year. I have fond memories of that place and was sad to see it blown up into smithereens. My father took the family every Sunday in the 70s as we had Sunday season tickets; I only wish he were alive to see this place. It is unreal.

Instead of furnishing this area with as many seats as possible, they instead chose to create a lot of open spaces and recreational areas. The history of the team and its players are displayed prominently throughout the park. There is a Hall of Fame walk, interpretive displays, All-Star medallions of each player built into the ground. Huge steel girders are everywhere making it look so old-fashioned.

The park holds 43,647 fans and is only used for baseball which is a good thing as there is real grass and none of that horrible astroturf which is torture on the knees! I was fortunate to attend the second ever game played there after attending the very last game at Veterans Stadium the year before. The stadium opened April 3, 2004.