Old Harry Rocks - Studland Bay, Isle of Purbeck, Dorset, UK
A collectable stamp with the National Trust site of Old Harry Rocks featured.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This stamp is part of the series issued entitled 'A British Journey - South West England' published on 8 February 2005. This particular stamp is a 2nd Class one. The image depicts the great chalk ridge of the Purbeck Hills which ends at the English Channel where sheer cliffs drop 500 feet (150m) into the sea, with the rocks standing off shore. This information is available here, with thanks: visit link

There was an article on the stamp when it was issued as quoted below from: visit link

'Stamp of approval
From the Echo, first published Tuesday 4th Jan 2005.

A DORSET landmark featured on countless postcards, calendars and tea towels will now be seen all over Britain - as a second class stamp.

Old Harry Rocks has played a starring role in generations of school geography projects because of its unusual geology.

Royal Mail chiefs have selected it for a new series of stamps showcasing stunning photographs of the south west of England's outstanding natural beauty.

A Royal Mail spokesman said: "It's easy to see why the south west of England welcomes 15 million tourists a year. It's one of the most attractive regions in Europe.

"Six images were selected to represent the region, ranging from Old Harry Rocks in Studland Bay to the Wheal Coates mine at St Agnes, Horton Down in Wiltshire to St James's Stone at Lundy. The aim in every case was to explore the landscape through the use of colour and texture."

Sitting at the most easterly tip of the World Heritage Site `Jurassic' coast, Old Harry Rocks have long been a hit with geologists and daytrippers.

Paddle-steamers used to set off from Bournemouth to Swanage carrying visitors eager for a close-up view.

At the turn of the nineteenth century peregrine falcons nested in the chalk stacks close to Old Harry, known as the Pinnacles.

Old Harry has been around for well over 200 years and Old Harry's original wife stood nearby until 1896 when she succumbed to coastal erosion. Another of his wives collapsed around 50 years ago and can only be seen at very low spring tides just below the surface.

The name `Old Harry' possibly originated as a pseudonym for the devil who laid down next to the cliff top. Old Harry is a medieval name for Satan and land on the cliff top opposite is called Old Nick's Ground. The outcrop at the end of the cliff is known as No Man's Land.

Despite these eerie links, the landmark is a popular romantic spot and has inspired generations of artists and photographers. As from Tuesday, February 8, the view can be yours for just 21p.

First published: Janaury 4'

This is a truly beautiful area and is the easterly end of the World Heritage Jurassic Coastline of Dorset and East Devon.

Stamp Issuing Country: United Kingdom

Date of Issue: 8th February 2005