J W. Kottinger's Barn, Pleasanton
J W. Kottinger's Barn, Pleasanton. The jail that held Joaquin Murietta.

The old Kottinger Barn is in Adobe Plaza, at 200 Ray St., and sits at an angle to the other buildings. This is due to the Spanish custom of building adobes at a 45-degree angle to the north-south orientation so each wall gets equal sun after a rain.

This is the text on the plaque.

"John W. Kottinger (1819-1892) was Murray Township Justice of the Peace from 1853 to 1870. His home was the seat of justice for the township. The northwest corner of this adobe barn was used to jail prisoners. A frequent visitor here was Joaquin Murrieta. On one occasion he was distracted by Mrs. Kottinger's bountiful table thus allowing Kottinger to make a hasty trip to a San Francisco bank. The bandit was deprived of the pleasure of relieving Kottinger of a large gold deposit. -From the plaque near the barn dedicating it as a Pleasanton Heritage Site on July 27, 1980, by E Clampus Vitus, Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13"
Rating: