Kingsport Public Library - Kingsport, TN
Kingsport public library is located in what was the original city post office.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Street address: 400 Broad Street/Kingsport, TN 37660. Right downtown on the main street near Church Circle. Telephone: 423-229-9489 is the Information Desk.

The Kingsport Public Library was started by five women in 1919 when they formed the Kingsport Book Club. This group approached the City of Kingsport to start a library with their collection of 400 books. The City wasn’t interested at the time, so the women started a library in 1921 in the basement of the Community YMCA. The collection moved several times more before 1961, when it relocated to the present site of formal city post office (built in 1925). The children’s area was built in 1986. An auditorium and stack area over the auditorium was added in 1993.

Word, PowerPoint, Publisher, Excel and Access are on all of the public computers. Free wi-fi is available on the main floor, on the fourth level and in the board room and auditorium.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Hours of Operation:
Monday - Thursday: 9:00 a.m. – 7:45 p.m. all areas open. From 7:45-8:00 p.m. only main reading room and main circulation desk open. Friday - Saturday: :900 a.m. – 5:15 p.m. all areas open. From 5:15 -5:30 p.m. only main reading room and main circulation desk open Sunday: Closed

Approximate date of opening.: 08/01/1921