Alberta Grand Masonic Lodge - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705403 N 5658545
The offices of The Grand Lodge of Alberta are located on the second floor of this historic building on the south side of downtown Calgary, Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

"Calgary's First Masonic Lodge was formed in August 1883 and met in George Murdoch's log shanty east of the Elbow River. By the 1920's the number of lodges had grown, several sharing rented meeting space. The time had come for Calgary Masons to have their own quarters. A co-operative of eight lodges led to the construction of the Masonic Temple, which was dedicated with due ceremony on December 28, 1928. Architect D.S. McIllroy set the building back from the street to allow for a green space opposite Memorial Park and enlivend the birck facade with modest Art Deco detailing. The appointments in the elegant interior spaces includes Calgary's second oldest Casavant Freres organ."

Heritage Advisory Board of the City of Calgary 2000
Type of Marker: Cultural