Kendrick House - White Springs Historic District - White Springs, FL
17R E 331261 N 3356647
The historic Kendrick House (now the White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast) is a contributing building within the White Springs Historic District in White Springs, Florida, USA.

ABOUT THE KENDRICK HOUSE

From the White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast website:

The White Springs Bed 'n Breakfast is located in the Historic Kendrick House, built circa 1905, and is listed on the National Registry of Historic Places. This award-winning bed and breakfast has five bedrooms and five baths, four fireplaces, heart of pine floors, and large wrap-around porch. It’s walking distance to the Historic Suwannee River, the Stephen Foster Folk Culture Center State Park, and about three miles from I-75. This area features the region’s best mountain biking, canoeing, and white water rafting. The White Springs Bed ‘n Breakfast offers a park-like setting with rocking chairs and a glider on the large front porch. It is perfect for a romantic getaway and offers a charming ambiance that you won’t find anywhere else.

The town dentist Dr. Ivey Kendrick and his wife Myrtle built this two-story vernacular boarding house in 1905. At the turn of the century, it was billed as “quite a favorite with the traveling public," and was operated by Archibald and Berta Avriett. Four large rooms upstairs and two downstairs were available to guests, as well as the dining room where boarders took their meals. The window to the right of the front door is the original window and features square colored panes of stained glass. This house is a stop on the White Springs Historic Walking Tour.

ABOUT THE HISTORIC DISTRICT

From a Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

White Springs Historic District

Themes: Historic Districts

Roughly bounded by River, First, Suwannee, and Hewitt Sts, FL 25A, US 81, and Suwannee River
White Springs, FL
Hamilton County
(904) 397-2698

Open to Public/Restricted Access
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places

More info/Directions:

The White Springs Historic District covers approximately 120 acres, upon which 85 buildings are historically significant and contribute to the District. The period of significance for the district is 1840-1957. Historic downtown White Springs, residential buildings, and the Stephen Foster Cultural Center are within the district.

From another Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

White Springs WHITE SPRINGS HISTORIC DISTRICT Roughly bounded by River, First, Suwannee, and Hewitt Streets, FL 25A, US 81 and Suwannee R. Period of significance, 1840-1957. Primary architectural styles are frame vernacular, Queen Anne, Classical Revival, Craftsman/Bungalow, and Mediterranean Revival. The district contains 85 contributing resources and 34 noncontributing buildings. The district served as one of the earliest settlement and trade centers of Hamilton County, dating from the 1820s, and later as an early twentieth century health spa and tourism center. Private, Public-local, Public-State. NR 1997.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): White Springs Historic District

16630 Spring Street White Springs, Florida 32096