Our Confederate Dead Memorial - Valdosta, GA
17R E 281987 N 3413227
A monument to "Our Confederate Dead" is located on the grounds of the Lowndes County Courthouse in Valdosta, Georgia.

This Confederate Memorial, which was quarried and sculpted in Italy, stands guard at the Lowndes County Courthouse at the corner of Central Avenue and Patterson Street. It was dedicated by the United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) in 1911.

The text on the front of the monument reads: 'CSA. Erected by Valdosta Chapter U.D.C. No. 471. 1911. ""Lest we forget." Comrades. Our Confederate Dead.'

The text on the back of the monument reads: 'The principles for which they fought live eternally.'
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1911