Summit Museum - Mt Diablo State Park- Contra Costa County, CA
The Summit Museum at Mount Diablo State Park was built by the CCC in the 1930s.

"Mount Diablo State Park is one of the ecological treasures of the San Francisco Bay Area. CCC work included the Summit Museum and over ninety “Diablo Stoves” (outdoor cooking hearths). The Summit Museum is located in the historic stone building atop Mt. Diablo's 3,849 foot peak and was constructed by the CCC in the late 1930's of fossiliferous sandstone blocks quarried in the park The Diablo Stoves area is a Cultural Preserve inside the state park. Day use sites are examples of the rustic architectural philosophy which integrate visitor facilities into the natural environment and enhance visitor enjoyment of the outdoors.

Many visitors to Mount Diablo head straight for the Summit Museum to enjoy the famous view. Summer days can be hazy, and the best viewing is often on the day after a winter storm. Then, you can look to the west, beyond the Golden Gate Bridge, to the Farallon Islands; southeast to the James Lick Observatory on Mount Hamilton at 4,213 feet elevation; south to Mount Loma Prieta in the Santa Cruz Mountains at 3,791 feet elevation, north to Mount Saint Helena in the Coast Range at 4,344 feet elevation, and still farther north to Mount Lassen in the Cascades at 10,466 feet. North and east of Mount Diablo the San Joaquin and Sacramento Rivers meet to form the twisting waterways of the Delta. To the east beyond California's great central valley, the crest of the Sierra Nevada seems to float in space.
The CCC worked for nine years in Mount Diablo. The work accomplished in the park demonstrates the variety of CCC activities in state parks in general. As visitors travel up the main road which winds to the mountain top, they pass through areas developed for day-use and trails, both of which illustrate the skill and fine craftsmanship of the CCC. Upon reaching the top, the experience is culminated by the fine views and vistas of the surrounding valleys and crowned by the Summit Building one of the largest and most important CCC building in the park system." (visit link)