Mevagissey Museum, Cornwall UK
A museum in the Cornish town of Mevagissey.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The museum at Mevagissey was built in the 1740’s and was used to construct and repair boats for the local fishermen. Today it houses an outstanding collection of hundreds of exhibits, large and small from a detailed Cornish Kitchen to an original £1 note issued by the bank of Mevagissey. The museum offers a magical insight of life over many year in the town.

Mevagissey is a traditional Cornish fishing village located on the South Coast of Cornwall.

Mevagissey was originally known as Porthhilly. Towards the end of the 15th Century the hamlets of Porthhilly and Lamoreck merged together to form Mevagissey. The name is derived from two 6th century Irish saints, Meva and Issey. The village church of St Peter was once dedicated to the saints.

Mevagissey is a working fishing village with an inner and outer harbour, complete with a fleet of small fishing boats. During the 17th century the fishermen used to make their living from pilchards and smuggling. Many of the buildings around the harbour were connected with the sea, ranging from boat builders, coopers, fish merchants and warehouses.
Theme:
Town history.