Kissing Bridge
Valparaiso University's Kissing Bridge
Location: Indiana, United States

The old pedestrian walkway once traversed the railroad tracks on the old university campus. It was built sometime around 1900 to allow students to safely cross the Pennsylvania Railroad Tracks just to the south of Valparaiso University property. The bridge was known as "The Student Bridge" to some. But to the students, it was "The Kissing Bridge." The bridge was eventually torn down but the center span was removed and placed at a small creek near the once popular Bridge View Theatre. It remained there for many years. In 2004 it was restored by students of the Valpo chapter of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) and moved back to campus to make this attractive scenic feature on the southern side of campus.

Older alumni remember the "Kissing Bridge". If good fortune befell those coeds reported to have been kissed while the midnight freight passed below, perhaps someone has a story to tell here. Were the stars shining brightly? Or was this just a bridge to nowhere?

www:
Student ASCE restoration project