Warner Mifflin 1745-1798 (KC-91) - Magnolia, DE
A historical marker in a cemetery.
Location: Delaware, United States

A native of Virginia’s Eastern Shore, Mifflin came to Delaware as a young man. Born into a slaveholding Quaker family, he manumitted his own slaves in 1774-75 and later became one of America’s foremost abolitionists of the 18th century. As an elder of the Religious Society of Friends, he traveled extensively to convince others to free their slaves. He addressed the legislatures of several states and presented numerous petitions and memorials to the United States Congress opposing slavery and the abuse of free blacks. In 1788, he was one of the founders of Delaware’s first abolition society. Warner Mifflin was recognized internationally for his antislavery efforts and is credited with assisting a great number of African-Americans in obtaining their freedom. He was an advocate for peace during the American Revolution. At the time of the Battle of Germantown, Mifflin was a member of a committee of Quakers that traveled to meet with both American General Washington and British General Howe to present a testimony against war. He was laid to rest here following his death on October 16, 1798. Warner Mifflin was widely known and respected for his brave efforts to promote “righteousness, mercy and peace, among mankind.”