Art Rooney
Arthur Rooney Sr. was the founding owner of the Pittsburgh Steelers franchise in the NFL.

Rooney established a football team in Pittsburgh in 1933, which he had named the Pirates. The club did not have a season above .500 until 1942, the year after they were renamed the Pittsburgh Steelers. During World War II, the Steelers had some financial difficulties and were merged with the Philadelphia Eagles in 1943 and the Chicago Cardinals in 1944. After the War, Rooney became team president. Following the AFL-NFL merger in 1970, the Steelers agreed to leave the NFL Eastern Conference and joined the AFC Central Division. Through expert scouting, the Steelers did become a power. In 1972, they began a remarkable 8–year run of playoff appearances. In Rooney's 41st season as owner, the club won the Super Bowl. They followed up with Super Bowl victories following the 1975, 1978 and 1979 seasons. After the 1974 season, Rooney reliquished the day-to-day operation of the club to his son Dan. He remained Chairman of the Board of the club until his death in Pittsburgh in 1988. In memory of "The Chief", Steelers wore a patch on the left shoulder of their uniforms with Rooney's initials AJR for the entire season. The team ended up finishing 5-11, their worst record since a 1–13 showing in 1969. Today, Rooney is probably the city's most beloved figure. Few are talked about with as much reverence as Rooney. At Steeler games, (Especially during the Super Bowl XL season) there is a sign that shows a picture of Rooney with his beloved cigar and under the photo, the word "Believe."