Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry - Chatham Co - Savannah, GA
17S E 491128 N 3548571
This marker is located in Madison Square at the corner of Bull and Macon Streets in Chatham County in Savannah, GA.

The marker reads:
"ANCIENT AND ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY

SAVANNAH, GEORGIA

THE SCOTTISH RITE OF FREEMASONRY WAS INTRODUCED INTO GEORGIA IN 1792 BY BROTHER ABRAHAM JACOBS. THE FIRST DEGREES OF THE RITE OF PERFECTION TO BE COMMUNICATED IN SAVANNAH WERE ON APRIL 17, 1796 WHEN JACOBS CONFERRED THE DEGREES ON JAMES CLARK, PAST MASTER, SOLOMON'S LODGE NO. 1, F. & A. M.

AT CHARLESTON, S. C., ON MAY 31, 1801 THE SUPREME COUNCIL 33°, (MOTHER COUNCIL OF THE WORLD) OF THE A. & A. S. R., S. J., U. S. A., WAS ESTABLISHED.

ON DECEMBER 4, 1802, THE SUPREME COUNCIL AT CHARLESTON ISSUED A CHARTER FOR THE RECENTLY ORGANIZED LODGE OF PERFECTION 4°---14°, AT SAVANNAH, GEORGIA, AND IT WAS DELIVERED IN SAVANNAH ON DECEMBER 30, 1802. EXTANT RECORDS INDICATE BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST SUCH CHARTER ISSUED OUTSIDE CHARLESTON.

AUTHORIZED AND PLACED IN 1969

LUTHER A. SMITH, 33°