Cut Bench Mark on Henry Fermor School, Crowborough, Sussex
Cut bench mark on old School. Found 9/01/08
Location: United Kingdom

This cut bench mark is on the left hand side of the original School and Chapel.
The School is on the B2100, Crowborough Hill.
Extracts from Sir Henry Fermor's will dated 21 January 1732 and proven on 12th June 1734
I will and appoint William Oakill of Sevenoaks, aforesaid, Schoolmaster of the Charity School I have directed to be built in the Parish of Rotherfield
I will and direct that my trustees shall lay out any sum, not exceeding the sum of £1,500 in erecting and building a chapel, or church, and a Charity School, in the plainest and cheapest manner, so as it be strong and lasting, for the ease and benefit of the parishes and parishioners of Rotherfield and Buxted, in the said County of Sussex, which Church and Charity School I will shall be erected and built in or near a place called Crowborough and Ashdown Forest, as my executors shall think most convenient, for the use and benefit of the very ignorant and heathenish people
A further £4,500 was given for purchase of land to be held in trust so that the rents and profits earned could go towards the maintenance of a shoolmaster and minister .......
A sum of £3,000 was to be invested in land for the benefit of the poor children to be taught and educated in the said school, from time to time, as long as they continue scholars there; the yearly rents, issues, and profits of the same land to be laid out in buying wool, hemp and books, to be equally divided and distributed amongst them ...
Sir Henry stipulated that no child should be less than 7 years of age upon admittance, nor proceed in education above the space of four years". The children were to be taught to read, write and cast accounts, and at no time were there to be more than 40 children in attendance.
Sir Henry Fermor died in Sevenoaks on 2 June 1734
The Charity School and Chapel were completed in 1744