White House
Located immediately west of the present-day bridge on US Hwy 211.
Location: Virginia, United States

The White House Bridge takes its name from the small white building which can be seen today, located immediately west of the present-day bridge on US Hwy 211.

This early structure was the first home and a meeting house of pioneer Martin Kauffman, who for a time served as minister to a small Mennonite congregation. White House and White House Bridge played a critical Civil War role during Jackson's Valley Campaign of 1862. The Bridge was burned at 4AM on June 2, 1862, just an hour before the arrival of Union forces attempting to overtake and block the forces of General "Stonewall" Jackson. General Jackson later went on to defeat both General Fremont and General Shields separately at Cross Keys and Port Republic on June 8-9, 1862.
Marker Number: 30-C

Marker Title: White House