POINT SUR LIGHT STATION

Point Sur Lightstation, California

Point Sur Lightstation is located 19 miles south of Carmel, California. It is located on a 360 foot moro rock formation. It went into service on August 1, 1889. It contained a first-order Fresnel lens--the largest. It was 18 feet tall. It is now in the Maritime Museum in Monterey.

Spanish explorers and later New England hide and tallow traders found the Big Sur coastline a great hazard. Heavy fogs and extreme winds caused the wreck of many vessels on this coast. The gold rush of 1849 dramatically increased coastal shipping. A lighthouse was clearly needed. President Andrew Johnson signed the Executive Order which reserved the site for lighthouse purposes in 1866. Construction began in 1887 and the lamp was lit on August 1, 1889.

You can visit the lightstation on Saturdays and Sundays, and some Wednesdays. The charge is $5.00 and the tours last about 3 hours. Information regarding the lightstation and the tours can be found at (visit link) Another nice link is at (visit link)

Marker Number: 951.00

Marker Name: LIGHT STATIONS OF CALIFORNIA (THEMATIC), POINT SUR LIGHT STATION